4K Single Mode Fibre Unit

Designed to cope with the demands of the latest UHD format cameras, the Camera Corps 4K Single mode system allows the operation and control of 4K cameras and robotic heads via a single strand of single mode fibre.

Designed to cope with the demands of the latest UHD format cameras, the Camera Corps 4K Single mode system allows the operation and control of 4K cameras and robotic heads via a single strand of single mode fibre.

The Camera Corps 4K single mode fibre system offers un-paralleled flexibility in terms of data, audio & video compatibility, providing the ultimate solution for connecting 4K, Mini HSSM cameras and  robotic heads via a single strand of single mode fibre (ST connector)

Video connectivity is provided for 4 x 3G-SDI signals from the remote to the base. Along with an analogue video circuit for providing a genlock reference to the camera.

Control data signals in every common format are provided for with links for Gigabit Ethernet, bi-directional RS422 & RS232, as well as two independent circuits for Camera Corps audio data and dual bi-directional GPI circuits for tallies or signalling. To complete the package, a full bandwidth stereo audio circuit is provided for talkback or audio signals.

 

Technical

SDI 
Configuration4 x 3G-SDI remote to base
StandardsSMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
Input EqualisationAutomatic to 100m @ 2.97 Gbs
Analogue Video (Reference)
Configuration1 x Channel base to remote
StandardsBi-level / Tri-Level Sync
Analogue Audio
Configuration1 x stereo audio circuit
StandardsBalanced audio, 20 Hz to 20 kHz +/- 0.2 dB, Max Level +6 dBu
Latency< 2 uS
Audio Data
Configuration2 x Channels base to remote
StandardsBalanced audio, Max level +18dBu
Data
Ethernet1 x Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000Base-T)
RS2321 x Bi-directional (Max Data Rate 250kbps)
RS4221 x Bi-directional (Max Data Rate 10Mbps)
GPI Configuration2 x Bi-directional (VOL = 0.8V max 24mA, VOH = 5.5V max)